© 2018 Praevium Research, Inc.

  • Grey Instagram Icon

Single-Mode and High-Speed 850nm MEMS-VCSEL

November 1, 2016

D. D. John, B. Lee, Benjamin Potsaid, A. C. Kennedy, M. E. Robertson, C. B. Burgner, A. E. Cable, J. G. Fujimoto, and V. Jayaraman

Presented at the OSA Laser Congress: Advanced Solid-State Lasers, Boston, MA, USA, Nov. 2016, paper # 2565017.

Download PDF here

We demonstrate a new electrically-pumped MEMS-VCSEL at 850nm, intended for ophthalmic imaging. Although the tuning range is similar to previously published results from TU Denmark, this device was designed with high-speed tuning and matched-spectra to a commercially-available optical amplifier in order to enable OCT imaging with the source.

 

Initial ophthalmic images acquired by Byungkun Ben Lee and Ben Potsaid were shown at the presentation in Boston.

 

Abstract:

We present an 850nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL) with electrostatically-actuated top mirror. Developed to target the water-transmission window for ophthalmic imaging, the light source achieves 37.7nm of tuning at 347kHz unamplified, and 5.4mW amplified power.

 

 

Fig. 5 - 36.0 nm & 37.70nm of tuning around an 850nm center wavelength.  The record 37.7nm tuning at 347 kHz sweep rate is suitable for ophthalmic imaging.

Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square